Architecture Degree Programme at “Ion Mincu” University
Home Admission Curricula Contact

Curriculum 2019-2020, 1st year (sem. 1 and 2)

The Faculty of Architecture / Architecture (English taught) - Master's Degree

No. Code Course Form.
Cat
Hours/week Total
hrs
ECTS Course Leader
S1 S2 S1 S2
Compulsory Courses
1. BP1-4E Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (1.1) DS 1C+11P - 36 3 - Melania Dulămea
2. BP1-5E Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (1.2) DS 1C+11P - 72 4 - Melania Dulămea
3. BP1-10E Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (1.3) DS 1C+11P - 60 4 - Melania Dulămea
4. BP1-9E Architectural Design Final Project (1) DS - - 10 1 - Melania Dulămea
5. ST-1E Statics in Architectural Construction DTD 2C - 28 3 - Basarab Cheșcă
6. IT-2E Continuity and Discontinuity within the Historic Evolution of the Architectural Phenomenon (I) - Antiquity and the Middle Ages DF 2C - 28 3 - Hanna Derer
7. IT-1E Introduction to Contemporary Architecture DF 2C - 28 3 - Radu Ponta
8. SFA-118E Descriptive geometry DF 2C+1L - 42 3 - Sorana Untanu
9. BP1-15E Mathematical models in architecture DF 1C+1S - 28 2 - Anca Vitcu
10. SFA-1E Shape Study (1) DS 2L - 28 2 - Mihaela Șchiopu
11. BP1-12E Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (1.4) DS - 1C+11P 72 - 4 Melania Dulămea
12. BP1-14E Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (1.5) DS - 1C+11P 96 - 7 Melania Dulămea
13. BP1-13E Architectural Design Final Project (2) DS - - 10 - 1 Melania Dulămea
14. ST-6E Simple Structures in Wood and Steel DTD - 2C 28 - 2 Adrian Iordăchescu
15. IT-5E Continuity and Discontinuity within the Historic Evolution of the Architectural Phenomenon (II) - from the Renaissance to Romanticism DF - 2C 28 - 3 Hanna Derer
16. IT-3E Architectural Language (1) DF - 2C+1L 42 - 3 Mihaela Criticos
17. IT-4E Introduction in Philosophy DC - 2C 28 - 2 Ștefan Vianu
18. SFA-91E Perspective DF - 1C+1L 28 - 2 Sorana Untanu
19. SFA-2E Shape Study (2) DS - 2L 28 - 2 Mihaela Șchiopu
Complementary Compulsory Courses
20. CP-1E Foreign Languages (1) DC 2S - 28 1 - Luminița Petrulian
21. CP-3E Sport (1) DC 2S - 28 1 - Lucia Chihaia
22. CP-2E Foreign Languages (2) DC - 2S 28 - 1 Luminița Petrulian
23. CP-4E Sport (2) DC - 2S 28 - 1 Lucia Chihaia
Practical Exercises
24. BP1-3E Practical Exercises (Architectural Drawing) DF - 2L 28 - 2 Melania Dulămea
TOTAL COMPULSORY HOURS / CREDITS 29 31 860 30 30  
Facultative Courses
25. BP1-16E Mathematics DF 1C+1S - 28 2 - Anca Vitcu
26. BP1-17E Architectural Drawing DC 2L - 28 2 -
Departments Symbols
BP1Introduction to Architectural Design
IT, CPHistory & Theory of Architecture and Heritage Conservation
STTechnical Sciences
SFAStudy of Form and Ambience
Formative categories
DFFoundamental Course
DTDTechnical Course
DSSpecialized Course
DCComplementary Course
Hours/week
Ccourses
Sseminars
Lpractical exercices
Pproject