Architecture Degree Programme at “Ion Mincu” University
Home Admission Curricula Contact

Curriculum 2019-2020, 5th year (sem. 9 and 10)

The Faculty of Architecture / Architecture (English taught) - Master's Degree

No. Code Course Form.
Cat
Hours/week Total
hrs
ECTS Course Leader
S1 S2 S1 S2
Compulsory Courses
1. SP5-1E Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (5.1) DS 1C+12P - 52 4 - Magdalena Stănculescu
2. SP5-31E Urban Design – Study and Architectural Design / Project Theory (5.1) DS 1C+12P - 52 4 - Magdalena Stănculescu
3. SP5-32E Architectural Design Studio / Project Theory (5.1) DS 1C+12P - 78 5 - Magdalena Stănculescu
4. SP5-8E One day architectural project (5.1) DS - - 24 1 - Magdalena Stănculescu
5. SP5-11E Architectural Technology Design Studio (4) DS 2P - 28 2 - Madgalena Stănculescu
6. IT-54E Comparative Architecture DS 2C - 28 2 - Irina Tulbure
7. UT-11E Urban Management DS 2C - 28 2 - Liviu Ianăși
8. SP5-4E Urban Design – Study / Project Theory (5.2) DS - 1C+12P 52 - 3 Magdalena Stănculescu
9. SP5-2E Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (5.2) DS - 1C+12P 130 - 10 Magdalena Stănculescu
10. SP5-9E One day architectural project (5.2) DS - - 24 - 1 Magdalena Stănculescu
11. IT-16E Aesthetics DC - 2C 28 - 2 Ștefan Vianu
12. UT-3E Urban Law DF - 2C 28 - 2 Simona Munteanu
Elective Courses / Thorough Study
13. Elective course, 5th year, 1st semester / Group 1 - 2C - 28 3 -
14. Elective course, 5th year, 1st semester / Group 2 - 2C - 28 3 -
15. Elective project, 5th year, 2nd semester / Group 2 - 4P - 56 4 -
16. Elective course, 5th year, 2nd semester / Group 1 - - 2C 28 - 3
17. Elective course, 5th year, 2nd semester / Group 2 - - 2C 28 - 3
18. Elective project, 5th year, 2nd semester / Group 2 - - 4P 56 - 4
Practical Exercises
19. CP-7E Practical Exercises (Survey) DF - 2L 28 - 2 Ștefan Bâlici
TOTAL COMPULSORY HOURS / CREDITS 27 27 804 30 30  
Departments Symbols
SP5Synthesis of Architectural Design
IT, CPHistory & Theory of Architecture and Heritage Conservation
UTUrban Planning and Territorial Development
Formative categories
DFFoundamental Course
DSSpecialized Course
DCComplementary Course
Hours/week
Ccourses
Sseminars
Lpractical exercices
Pproject