Architecture Degree Programme at “Ion Mincu” University
Home Admission Curricula Contact

Curriculum 2019-2020, 2nd year (sem. 3 and 4)

The Faculty of Architecture / Architecture (English taught) - Master's Degree

No. Code Course Form.
Cat
Hours/week Total
hrs
ECTS Course Leader
S1 S2 S1 S2
Compulsory Courses
1. BP2-11E Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (2.1) DS 1C+11P - 60 4 - Melania Dulămea
2. BP2-12E Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (2.2) DS 1C+11P - 108 7 - Melania Dulămea
3. BP2-7E One day architectural project (2.1) DS - - 24 1 - Melania Dulămea
4. ST-7E Building Structures (1) DTD 2C - 28 3 - Basarb Cheșcă
5. IT-25E Western Architecture in the 19th Century DF 2C - 28 3 - Horia Moldovan
6. IT-6E Architectural Language (2) DF 2C+1L - 42 3 - Mihaela Criticos
7. UP-1E Morpho–Typological Urban Analysis DF 2C - 28 3 - Angelica Stan
8. ST-5E Architectural Construction in Wood and Steel DTD 1C+1L - 28 3 - Ioana Șerbănescu
9. SFA-7E Shape Study (3) DS 2L - 28 2 - Codina Dușoiu
10. BP2-13E Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (2.3) DS - 1C+11P 72 - 4 Melania Dulămea
11. BP2-14E Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (2.4) DC - 1C+11P 96 - 7 Melania Dulămea
12. BP2-9E One day architectural project (2.2) DS - - 24 - 1 Melania Dulămea
13. ST-12E Building Structures (2) DTD - 2C 28 - 2 Gabriel Dănilă
14. IT-8E History of Modern Architecture DF - 2C 28 - 2 Radu Ponta
15. IT-7E Architecture-Housing-Town DF - 1C+1L 28 - 3 Ana Maria Zahariade
16. UP-134E Urban Form DF - 2C 28 - 3 Tiberiu Florescu
17. ST-8E Architectural Construction in Masonry and Concrete DTD - 2C+1L 42 - 3 Zina Macri
18. SFA-8E Shape Study (4) DS - 2L 28 - 2 Codina Dușoiu
Complementary Compulsory Courses
19. CP-22E Foreign Languages (3) DC 1C - 14 1 - Luminița Petrulian
20. CP-23E Foreign Languages (4) DC - 1C 14 - 1 Luminița Petrulian
Practical Exercises
21. BP2-3E Practical Exercises (Architectural Documentation) DF - 2L 28 - 2 Melania Dulămea
TOTAL COMPULSORY HOURS / CREDITS 26 28 804 30 30  
Facultative Courses
22. CP-22E Foreign Languages (3) DC 1S - 14 1 - Luminița Petrulian
23. CP-23E Foreign Languages (4) DC - 1S 14 - 1 Luminița Petrulian
24. SFA-119E Computer Aided Design (1) DC 2S - 28 1 -
25. SFA-120E Computer Aided Design (2) DC - 2S 28 - 1
Departments Symbols
BP2Basics of Architectural Design
IT, CPHistory & Theory of Architecture and Heritage Conservation
UPUrban and Landscape Design
STTechnical Sciences
SFAStudy of Form and Ambience
Formative categories
DFFoundamental Course
DTDTechnical Course
DSSpecialized Course
DCComplementary Course
Hours/week
Ccourses
Sseminars
Lpractical exercices
Pproject