Architecture Degree Programme at “Ion Mincu” University of Architecture and Urban Planning

Curriculum 2021-2022, 3rd year (sem. 5 and 6)

The Faculty of Architecture / Architecture (English taught) - Master's Degree

No. Code Course Form.
Cat
Hours/week Total
hrs
ECTS Course Leader
S1 S2 S1 S2
Compulsory Courses
1. BP3-15E Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (3.1) DS 1L+12P - 78 5 - Melania Dulămea
2. BP3-16E Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (3.2) DS 1L+12P - 104 6 - Melania Dulămea
3. BP3-13E One day architectural project (3.1) DS - - 24 1 - Melania Dulămea
4. ST-19E Structural Engineering DD 3C - 42 3 - Adrian Iordăchescu
5. IT-9E Traditional Architecture in Romania DF 2C - 28 3 - Horia Moldovan
6. UP-3E Technique of Urban Design DF 2C - 28 2 - Claudiu Runceanu
7. ST-88E Architectural Detailing (1) DD 2C - 28 3 - Zina Macri
8. ST-85E Introduction to Buildings' Physics DD 2C - 28 3 - Daniel Armenciu
9. IT-11E Architecture – Context - Landscape DF 2C - 28 3 - Celia Ghyka
10. ST-104E Practical Applications - Architectural Technology (1) DS 1L - 14 1 - Ioana Șerbănescu
11. BP3-3E Urban Design – Study / Project Theory (3.1) DS - 1L+12P 78 - 4 Melania Dulămea
12. BP3-2E Architectural Design Studio / Theory of Architectural Design (3.3) DS - 1L+12P 104 - 7 Melania Dulămea
13. BP3-14E One day architectural project (2.1) DS - - 24 - 1 Melania Dulămea
14. ST-87E Architectural Technology Design Studio (1) DS - 2P 28 - 2 Monica Mureșanu
15. IT-12E Modern and Contemporary Architecture in Romania DF - 2C 28 - 3 Irina Tulbure
16. UP-4E Urban Structures DF - 2C 28 - 3 Tiberiu Florescu
17. ST-89E Architectural Detailing (2) DD - 2C 28 - 3 Ana-Maria Dabija
18. ST-11E Building Equipments DD - 2C 28 - 2 Alexandru Iatan
19. ST-106E Practical Applications - Architectural Technology (2) DS - 2L 28 - 2 Ioana Șerbănescu
20. BP3-19E Research and Design in Architecture (2) DS - 1L 14 - 1 Melania Dulămea
Practical Exercises
21. ST-14E Practical Activities (Construction Site) DD - 2L 28 - 2 Raluca Trifa
TOTAL COMPULSORY HOURS / CREDITS 27 28 818 30 30  
Facultative Courses
22. CP-12E Foreign Languages (5) DC 1S - 14 1 - Luminița Petrulian
23. CP-13E Foreign Languages (6) DC - 1S 14 - 1 Luminița Petrulian
24. SFA-121E Computer Aided Design (3) DC 2S - 28 1 -
25. SFA-122E Computer Aided Design (4) DC - 2S 28 - 1
26. SP5-5E Photography as methodical research tool in architecture DC 2C - 28 2 - Vlad Eftenie
Departments Symbols
BP3Basics of Architectural Design
SP5Synthesis of Architectural Design
UPUrban and Landscape Design
IT, CPHistory & Theory of Architecture and Heritage Conservation
STTechnical Sciences
SFAStudy of Form and Ambience
Formative categories
DFFoundamental Course
DDTechnical Course
DSSpecialized Course
DCComplementary Course
Hours/week
Ccourses
Sseminars
Lpractical exercices
Pproject